Customs Law and International Organizations
[…] A number of countries have similar legal provisions, e.g., Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Peru, Switzerland, etc.  A future post may analyze these provisions, and the degree to which they are consistent with the CPIUN.  For now, relevant U.S. legal authorities are provided for reference.

 The United States did not ratify the CPIUN until 1970, but passed The International Organizations Immunities Act, 59 Stat. 669, Public Law 79-291 in 1946.  It is currently codified at 22 U.S.C. § 288 et seq., and states:

22 U.S.C. § 288a: International organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:
...
(d) Insofar as concerns customs duties and internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation, and the procedures in connection therewith...the privileges, exemptions, and immunities to which international organizations shall be entitled shall be those accorded under similar circumstances to foreign governments.

22 U.S.C. § 288b: Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the baggage and effects of alien officers and employees of international organizations, or of aliens designated by foreign governments to serve as their representatives in or to such organizations, or of the families, suites, and servants of such officers, employees, or representatives shall be admitted (when imported in connection with the arrival of the owner) free of customs duties and free of internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation.
 
The relevant regulations are found in 19 C.F.R. §§ 148.81-148.90.  Excerpts of the main provisions are reproduced below:

19 C.F.R. § 148.81. General provisions.

(a) Reciprocal privileges.